John Surtees

 
Already being a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), John Surtees was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2008 Birthday Honours  |  In 1996, Surtees was inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame.

FACTFILE

Name: John Surtees
Nickname: Big John
DOB: Feb 11 1934
Place Of Birth: Tatsfield, Surrey
Nationality: British
Most Races For: Ferrari - 30
1/4
  • PROFILE
  • MILESTONES
PROFILE
John Surtees

Not many men have raced with the ease and panache, on two wheels and four, as ably as John Surtees did. After having won almost every championship he participated in on two wheels, Surtees was one of those rare individuals who shifted to four-wheel racing, and the only one, to win the championship there as well.
Born on February 11th, 1934, in England, Surtees was the son of a motorcycle dealer. Just like his father, he too developed a liking for the two wheeled machines, only he preferred racing them, as opposed to selling them. The young Englishman won as many as seven Championships with MV Augusta from 1956 to 1960, racing in the 500 and the 350cc categories. In 1960, the multiple championship winner made the switch from two wheels to four, when he signed to race for Team Lotus.
In his first season in Formula One, he finished only one race, coming 2nd in the British Grand Prix, but also secured a pole in the Portuguese Grand Prix. Over the next two seasons he raced for Yeoman racing team and managed two podiums and one pole, finishing 4th in the championship in 1962.
1963 saw Surtees make the all-important switch to Ferrari. In his first year there, he managed a race win as well as three more podiums, again finishing 4th in the standings. 1964 was when he won his first, and only, Formula One Drivers’ Championship, and that too by a whisker. Going into the season ending race at Mexico, “Big John”, was five points behind the leader, and had to battle it out with defending champion Jim Clark, as well as point’s leader Graham Hill, who were fighting for the title as well. Hill never finished the race, Clark finished 5th, and Surtees won the race, taking the title by a single point.
After racing for Ferrari for one more year, his souring relationship with team manager Eugenio Dragoni took its toll, and Surtees left the team in 1966 to race for The Cooper Car Company. Winning the season ending Mexican Grand Prix yet again, the former world champion finished 2nd in the standings with 28 points. In 1967 and 1968, the Englishman raced for the new Honda team, but managed only one win. After a solitary year at Owen Racing, in 1969, Surtees went on to start his own team, and raced in it for three more seasons before calling it quits, after a string of below par performances.
A Grand Prix legend, and an inductee in the International Motorsports Hall of Fame, John Surtees’ achievements are above par. With no one having accomplished what he has, championships on two wheels as well as four, “Big John” will always to remain one of the greatest monarchs, in the motorsport kingdom.
-Rohhan A Divanji
 


  • YEARS
  • TEAMS
  • ENGINES
  • GPs
  • CIRCUITS
STATISTICS
YEARS
YearTeamClaGPs WinsPolesPods FLsPts
1960Lotus12th401116
1961Cooper12th800004
1962Lola4th9012019
1963Ferrari4th10113322
1964Ferrari1st10226240
1965Ferrari5th8003017
1966Ferrari, Cooper2nd9224328
1967Honda4th9102020
1968Honda8th12012112
1969BRM11th900106
1970McLaren, Surtees18th1100003
1971Surtees19th1100003
1972Surtees-100000
Total 111682410180

John Surtees - HEAD TO HEAD (TEAM-MATES)

John Surtees - Season Performance

According to stats...

  • Already being a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE), John Surtees was appointed Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2008 Birthday Honours
  • In 1996, Surtees was inducted into the International Motorsports Hall of Fame.

QUOTES ON JOHN SURTEES

“I get appalled when I see good drivers being left on the sidelines because they haven't come up with the half million to a million to put themselves in a competitive car.”
- John Surtees



OTHER DRIVERS

Most successful drivers to have raced with John Surtees



Nike Air 1999 Jordan 5 Fire Red size 8.5 DScheap jordans for sale2008 NIKE AIR JORDAN COUNTDOWN PACK COLLEZIONE CDP 16/7 MULTI COLOR SIZE 11cheap jordans for saleNike Air Jordan Retro 6 VI GMP Gold Medal Size 12cheap jordans for saleAir Jordan Retro XIII 13 Low Midnight Navy/Hornets 310810-107 Size 10 No Boxcheap jordans for sale(937) 100% Authentic Nike Air Jordan 21 Playoff Sz 13 White/Black/Redcheap jordans for sale2003 Nike Air Jordan I 1 Retro Black Patent Metallic Gold sz 9cheap jordans for saleNike air foamposite pro pure platinum Jordan Size 12 PADS Retro 1 3 4 11 13 Bredcheap jordans for saleNike Air Jordan Flight Runner 2 Black Red 8 New in box NIBcheap jordans for saleNIKE AIR JORDAN RETRO 1 HIGH OG "SHADOW" SOFT GRaY/BLACK 555088 014 men SZ 10.5cheap jordans for sale