Carlos Reutemann

 
Carlos Reutemann had 12 Grand Prix victories and 6 pole positions to his credit.  |  In 1981, Reutemann missed the World Champion title by just one point when he was overtaken in the last race of that season.

FACTFILE

Name: Carlos Reutemann
Nickname: Lole
DOB: Apr 12 1942
Place Of Birth: Santa Fe
Nationality: Argentine
Most Races For: Brabham - 66
1/4
  • PROFILE
  • MILESTONES
PROFILE
Carlos Reutemann

Carlos Alberto Reutemann hailed from Santa Fe, Argentina and was born on April 12, 1942, the half-Italian began racing in Formula2 and then moved to Europe to pursue racing more seriously. He got an opportunity to race for the Automobile Club of Argentina for the European Formula 2 series. Starting with driving a Brabham, he immediately caught the attention of the motorsports world when he forced out Austrian driver Jochen Rindt from the 1970 German Grand Prix. He finished fourth that season and second in the following season.

Perhaps the most experienced man in the Formula One business, Bernie Eccelstone spotted Reutemann’s talent and offered him to drive for Brabham F1 in 1972. In his first race, Reutemann qualified at pole position, a rare feat, but finished only seventh in that race. The season end only saw a few points coming from him but a lot of promise. In the 1973 edition of the Formula One season, he was paired alongside Wilson Fittipaldi Junior. He put up a great show with two podium finishes in France and USA and ended 7th in the Drivers’ standings. The following season, in 1974, Reutemann impressed one and all with his victories at South Africa, Austria and United States of America. He finished 5th in the Drivers’ Championship with his team standing 6th in the constructors’ run.

The next two years looked like being at each other’s extremes. While in 1975, Reutemann saw himself on the podium five times, including his victory at Nurburgring in Germany and finishing 3rd in the championship, 1976 did not bring the kind of luck he would have savoured. With the Brabham F1 team now using Alfa Romeo 12 cylinder engines, Reutemann did not seem comfortable in any of the first twelve races. He managed only a fourth place in Spain and after that switched to Ferrari for the rest of the season. However he could just make a single appearance in a Ferrari at Monza and sat out for the rest of the races.

In 1977, Reutemann got a go-ahead to race for Ferrari alongside Niki Lauda. To his relief, he came back to his winning ways and finished fourth including his victory in Brazil among six podium finishes and 42 points. The following season, with his 312T2, he won the Brazilian Grand Prix, the second of the season and then the team upgraded itself with the 312T3 engine. A great run with the new engine. Reutemann forged 6 more podium finishes with three race wins and three 3rd place finishes. He was now experiencing his career high.

In 1979, Lotus launched its team in the F1 arena. Ronnie Peterson, died in an accident racing for Lotus and Reutemann took this opportunity to fill his place. But he could manage just six points in the 7th position at the end of the season.
Having done badly in his start with Lotus, he decided to go with Williams F1 the following season. From 1980 to 1981, Reutemann forged a whopping 15 podium finishes which included 3 victories. Also known as ‘Lole’, this driver was known to have an aggressive streak and just proved it when he refused to let team mate Alan Jones to pass him in 1982, which cost Jones the championship. The next season saw Reutemann engaged in a disagreement with team boss Frank Williams and retired in the second race of the season in Brazil. He had notched up second position in the previous Grand Prix in South Africa.

An exciting driver, Lole had a fantastic career with scintillating performances. He is certainly one of the fine yet forgotten racers in F1 history.

-Anup Pareek


  • YEARS
  • TEAMS
  • ENGINES
  • GPs
  • CIRCUITS
STATISTICS
YEARS
YearTeamClaGPs WinsPolesPods FLsPts
1972Brabham16th1001003
1973Brabham7th15002016
1974Brabham6th15314132
1975Brabham3rd14106037
1976Ferrari, Brabham16th1300003
1977Ferrari4th17106042
1978Ferrari3rd16427248
1979Lotus7th15004025
1980Williams3rd14108149
1981Williams2nd15227249
1982Williams15th200106
Total 146126456310

Carlos Reutemann - HEAD TO HEAD (TEAM-MATES)

Carlos Reutemann - Season Performance

According to stats...

  • Carlos Reutemann had 12 Grand Prix victories and 6 pole positions to his credit.
  • In 1981, Reutemann missed the World Champion title by just one point when he was overtaken in the last race of that season.

QUOTES ON CARLOS REUTEMANN

"I saw his car getting worse oversteer, then he braked very early, I think in the hope I would run into him, but I saw it and passed easily."
-Nelson Piquet, on his fight for seventh place with Reutemann in Las Vegas, 1981.



OTHER DRIVERS

Most successful drivers to have raced with Carlos Reutemann



Nike Air 1999 Jordan 5 Fire Red size 8.5 DScheap jordans for sale2008 NIKE AIR JORDAN COUNTDOWN PACK COLLEZIONE CDP 16/7 MULTI COLOR SIZE 11cheap jordans for saleNike Air Jordan Retro 6 VI GMP Gold Medal Size 12cheap jordans for saleAir Jordan Retro XIII 13 Low Midnight Navy/Hornets 310810-107 Size 10 No Boxcheap jordans for sale(937) 100% Authentic Nike Air Jordan 21 Playoff Sz 13 White/Black/Redcheap jordans for sale2003 Nike Air Jordan I 1 Retro Black Patent Metallic Gold sz 9cheap jordans for saleNike air foamposite pro pure platinum Jordan Size 12 PADS Retro 1 3 4 11 13 Bredcheap jordans for saleNike Air Jordan Flight Runner 2 Black Red 8 New in box NIBcheap jordans for saleNIKE AIR JORDAN RETRO 1 HIGH OG "SHADOW" SOFT GRaY/BLACK 555088 014 men SZ 10.5cheap jordans for sale